A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Rhubarb

Indian Herbs :
Rhubarb

Family Name:
Polygonaceae

Botanical Name:
Rheum Emodi

Common Name:
Rhubarb, Himalayan Rhubarb, Indian Rhubarb, Thuzna, Revat Chinni

Part Used:
Seeds

Habitat:
Throughout the Himalaya

Uses:
Rhubarb is very useful for curing atonic dyspepsia. Other uses of this herb are for treating biliousness, sore eyes and fever and also purifies the blood.